skip to Main Content
Administrator - Miss Abbie Fraser 01208 831418 secretary@nanstallon.cornwall.sch.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This policy is to let you know how NANSTALLON CP SCHOOL will collect, use and process personal data. It is also designed to let you know your rights and what you can do if you have questions about personal data.

The School is the controller for the purposes of data protection laws.

This document sets out the types of personal data (meaning information about an individual from which that individual can be personally identified) we handle, the purposes of handling those personal data and any recipients of it.

OUR DETAILS

We are: NANSTALLON CP SCHOOL

Address: Nanstallon, Bodmin, Cornwall PL30 5JZ

Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number: Z5142465

Our Data Protection Officer is: Simon JR Mansell MBE

Information Governance Manager & Data Protection Officer

Cornwall Council

simon.mansell@cornwall.gov.uk

External 0800 1234 100

4th Floor, North Wing, Council Offices, Treyew Road, TR1 3AY

 

Why We Collect Data

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous schools, the Local Authority, Department for Education (DfE) and other bodies linked to their education, development and welfare. We may also share personal data with other agencies as necessary under our legal duties or otherwise in accordance with our duties/obligations as a school.

Whilst the majority of pupil information we are provided with or collect is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Below are set out the reasons why we collect and process personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing:

  • To support our pupils’ learning: we will process personal data to help every child achieve his or her potential in all areas of learning and to promote excellence in our teaching and learning environment;
  • Monitor and report on their progress: we will process personal data to record pupils’ progress to help set and monitor targets and boost achievements and aspirations of all pupils;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care: we will process personal data to ensure that all pupils are properly supported in their time with us. We will process data to help staff understand and respond to the unique circumstances of all pupils;
  • Assess the quality of our services: we will process personal data so that we may reflect on our own practices to help us improve and provide the highest quality education that we can to all pupils;
  • To ensure proper management of school trips and after school clubs and activities: when pupils and parents participate in school trips and after school clubs and activities personal data will need to be processed;
  • To promote and protect health and safety: in order to protect pupils, parents and staff in their involvement at the school, we must process personal data relating to matters such as incidents and responses to incidents;
  • For employment purposes: to assist in the running of the School and to enable individuals to be paid, we will process personal data of those employed to teach or otherwise engaged to work at the School.

Legal Basis for Processing

The lawful basis for us to collect/process this personal data is in order to provide education in accordance with statute law (such as the Education Act 1996 and other legislation), our funding agreements with the Secretary of State, our memorandum and articles of association and other guidance provided for in law.

In addition, personal data will be collected and/or processed for the purposes of relevant contracts for the provision of services which are paid for. This may include but is not limited to:

  • The provision of music tuition;
  • School trips;
  • Entering students for examinations.

We do not process any special categories of personal data except where necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in complying with legal obligations including under the Equality Act 2010 or where necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person and where safeguards are in place to ensure that this personal data is kept secure.

For the avoidance of doubt where special categories of personal data are collected it shall not be used for the purposes of automated decision making and/or profiling.

Special categories of data means personal data revealing:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership;
  • Genetic or biometric data that uniquely identifies you;
  • Data concerning your health, or
  • Data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures;
  • Further personal data including special categories of personal data may be collected and/or processed where consent has been given (for example, school photographs for non- educational purposes). If consent has been given then this may be revoked in which case the personal data will no longer collected/processed.

Categories of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data (please note this list does not include every type of personal data and may be updated from time to time):

  • contact details;
  • data of birth;
  • health and/or other medical information;
  • information in connection with education (included but not limited to unique pupil numbers, test results, post 16 learning information and other records);
  • attendance information;
  • behavioural and disciplinary information;
  • free school meal eligibility;
  • information received in connection with any complaint; information required for employment purposes, such as:
    • National Insurance Numbers;
    • Remuneration details;
    • Qualifications;
  • Personal characteristics of pupils, such as:
    • their nationality and ethnic group;
    • their religion;
    • their first-language;
    • any special educational needs they may have;
    • any relevant protected characteristics.

Who will have access to your data?

Personal data will be accessible by members of staff. Where necessary, volunteers and governors will also have access to personal data.

We will not share information about our pupils with third parties without consent unless we are required to do so by law or our policies. We will disclose personal data to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; for example, we share pupils’ personal data with the Department for Education on a statutory basis;
  • In order to enforce any agreements with you;
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of the School, the school, other pupils or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of child welfare.

This may include our Local Authority, the Department for Education, the Police and other organisations where necessary; for example, for the purposes of organising a school trip or otherwise enabling students to access services or for the purposes of examination entry. Information may also be sent to other schools where necessary; for example, schools that pupils attend after leaving us.

How data will be processed